My.Li | Discover, read, and share eBooks
Discover. Read. Share

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 8th October 2012

MyLi (“MyLi” or “we” “our” or “us”) owns or controls, and provides access to the MyLi website, currently located at http://cMy.li (the “Website”).

At MyLi, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting any information you provide to us. We treat both privacy and security as a priority and make every effort to ensure that all the information provided by you is protected. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is designed to respect and protect the privacy of all visitors to the Website and is intended to inform you about the way that we treat your personal data.

The Policy explains how MyLi collects and uses information. We hope that our candour will remove any concerns you may have and will make visiting the Website a rewarding experience.

If you would like to obtain information about how we may have shared your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you may contact us via email at: info@cmy.li .

Although we endeavour to keep you up-to-date on all changes made to the Website, this Policy may be amended from time to time without notice to you. It is your responsibility to read the Policy carefully and review any changes that may have been made.

1. Personal Information

In order to use certain features of the Website, you will need to register. When registering you will be asked to provide an email address and create a username and password. You may also choose to create a more detailed profile of yourself on the Website by submitting additional personal information. Please note that even if you do not provide any additional personal information to the Website (e.g., by adding it to your user profile), if you choose a username that includes or reveals your name or any other personal information, such information may be available to other users of the Website and to the general public. For purposes of this Policy, the terms “personal information” and “personally identifiable information” shall mean all information provided during your initial registration on the Website and during your creation of a user profile, including, for example, your real name, e-mail address, postal address and other location information, your age, your gender and certain other demographic information or information that may enable online or offline contact with you.

If you choose to purchase a book or other goods or services by clicking on a third party link provided on the Website (for example, a link to Amazon.co.uk), such third party may collect your personal details (such as your credit card number, address, etc.) for the purpose of completing a transaction. We may be provided with confirmation of your transactions with such third parties and, in some instances, such confirmation may include your personal information. Aside from such confirmations, the only information that we will collect with respect to such third party links is: (a) the number of generic MyLi users who utilised such links; and (b) the number of purchases made by these generic users.

Where you upload photographs or other content as part of your user profile, you should be aware that MyLi is entitled to use those photographs and content in accordance with our Terms of Use. MyLi discourages users from uploading photographs of friends or other people without their permission.

2. My Library

From the moment you register and begin reading books on MyLi, our Profile Navigation software will begin to create and maintain your library. This is accomplished by monitoring your activity on the website (i.e. which books you open, which books you Bookmark, and the degree of difference or similarity you request when you Bookmark). In addition, your library will be affected by other actions you take, such as sharing a book with another. All of the information that is generated by your activity on the website is fed back into Profile Navigation in order to customise your profile so that MyLi can display more of what you like and less of what you don’t like.

MyLi does not process any personally identifiable information related to your book collection and/or profile in any manner other than as described in this Policy. However, please note that, in addition to the third party access that is identified in this Policy, your library activity may be viewed by all other users of MyLi (who may include other organisations or representatives of other organisations who have registered as MyLi users) and that they may easily associate this information with your MyLi username. Please see the Statistical Information section below to learn more on this subject and to learn how we log and use information related to your library and/or profile in the aggregate.

3. Location-based Information

We keep track of the domains from which people visit MyLi, but we cannot see a user’s zip code, post code, city or country unless the user chooses to explicitly provide this information to us. If you do choose to include information about your city or country of residence when setting up your user profile, please be aware that such information may be available for viewing by other users of the Website and to the general public.

4. Browser Information

We collect data regarding the users of MyLi, including: (i) The Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user’s computer. This may or may not be associated with a particular Internet Service Provider (ISP); (ii) The referring URL, if any; (iii) The browser software identification (i.e. the brand and version of your browser software).

5. Statistical Information

We log certain information concerning the reading, bookmarking and sharing activities of users and other activities whilst they use the Website, and we may match such information with personally identifiable information concerning such users. For example, it is possible for us to know which books you open, which you bookmark, which you recommend to other users and which you add to your bookshelf. However, information related to your reading, bookmarking, reviewing and sharing activities may be viewed by all other users (who may include other organisations or representatives of other organisations who have registered as MyLi users) in conjunction with your MyLi username and by third parties who have access to this information via MyLi’s API and web services, as further explained in this Policy.

6. Use of Personal Information

We will use the email address provided by you when you register to contact you from time to time. This may be for security reasons (so that we can check that you are who you say you are), to ask your opinion about the Website, or it may be to keep you updated on the services currently available on the Website and any changes to those services and those that we intend to launch in the future. We may also use such personal information to send you notices, on behalf of others and ourselves, regarding products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

MyLi may also use your personal information and non-personal information to help MyLi and its commercial partners deliver targeted advertisements, promotions and other similar initiatives to you.

We will not permit any third parties to contact you directly on an unsolicited basis in relation to their own products or services, unless you have provided your express prior consent when signing up on the Website.

7. Book Reviews and Communications With Other Users

We currently offer messaging functionality when sharing books and in the future we may offer other interactive features, such as personal messaging and chat. Please note that all personal information you display or communicate using such functionality becomes public information and we are not responsible for any information you choose to make public. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor such traffic via electronic software or otherwise in order to check for obscenity, defamation or abusive language, which we reserve the right to remove at any time. In addition, if you choose to personally communicate or meet with any other MyLi user by exchanging postal/email addresses, telephone numbers or otherwise via the interactive functionality of MyLi, you do so at your own risk. MyLi cannot be held responsible for any consequences which flow from your decision to communicate or interact with other MyLi users in places or under circumstances which we do not control. We advise you to use extreme caution whenever you post information, socialise or interact with people whom you have met via the internet.

From time to time, you may be able to send to a friend, and a friend or contact may be able to send to you, information about our Website or services (e.g., to provide you with access to a book or message), by clicking on an “E-mail-a-Friend” or similar button on the Website or other third-party websites. In some of these cases (unless you simply forward an e-mail from MyLi on your own), you, or your friend, may be able to provide your friend’s, or your, name and e-mail address to us. Such information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. If MyLi receives your email address in this way and you are not an existing registered user of the Website, MyLi will delete your email address immediately after providing you with the book or message. MyLi does not collect or store personal information received from third parties.

8. Software Updates

In order to ensure that MyLi is functioning at its best, from time to time we may ask you to upgrade to a newer version of our software. In addition, we may find it necessary to send you automatic fixes or support files. If we make a modification that materially affects your privacy, we will endeavour to notify you of such modification and we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly.

9. Links

We may display links to third party sites. However, we cannot control and cannot be held responsible for those other sites, their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users. We advise you to check their terms of use and privacy policies to find out how they are treating your personal information.

10. Data Protection

MyLi complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), including UK amending legislation and E.U. Directives. Pursuant to the Act, you have the right to be informed of, and to have access to, all of the personally identifiable information we hold about you, and you may do so by visiting your user profile when logged-in to your account on the Website, or by e-mailing us at: info@cmy.li.

We may store information provided by you on our servers both in U.K. See Section 18 below for additional information.

11. cMy.Li Software and transfers of your information

We may use third-party partners to help operate our Website, and we may share your information with our affiliates, service providers and other third parties that provide products or services for or through this Website or for our business (such as Web site or database hosting companies, address list hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies, fulfillment companies, and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf).

Certain third-party advertisements on the Website may enable you to submit your username and/or other personal information within the advertisement in order to receive information or services provided by third parties. Such advertisements are provided by third parties, and thus, the collection and use of information submitted via the advertisements is by such third parties and is subject to their privacy policies.

MyLi cannot guarantee that all third parties will abide by such restrictions. Of course, you can report any suspected misuse of your personal information to us by emailing us at info@cmy.li and we will endeavour to investigate your claim. Where we deem it appropriate, we will take appropriate action against such third party, which may include terminating their access to personal information.

12. Does MyLi use cookies?

We use cookies to help you use MyLi to collect data that we can use to improve the efficiency and quality of our service. We use these cookies to identify you as a valid user and to help personalise your MyLi experience in conjunction with your profile. We currently employ persistent cookies which stay on your computer after you have gone offline. Persistent cookies remain in the “cookies” folder after you have closed your web browser.

Most browsers have cookies turned on as a default, but you can always disable cookies or only allow non-persistent cookies via your browser preferences. If you choose to disable cookies, however, you won’t be able enjoy a significant proportion of MyLi’s functionality. Please remember that cookies cannot read your hard drive or give any information collected to any third party. A cookie can only be read by the organisation that sets it.

13. Third-Party Ad Servers

We may use third-party advertising companies to target and serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (generally not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These companies may employ cookies and other tracking technologies to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies is generally not personally identifiable (unless, for example, you provide personal information to them through an ad or e-mail message). We encourage you to read these businesses’ privacy policies if you should have any concerns about how they will care for your information.

14. Security

MyLi endeavours to protect the security of your information as much as we endeavour to protect our own information and network.

You should never disclose your account password to unauthorised people. We use certain security measures to help keep your personal information safe, but we cannot guarantee that these measures will stop any users try to get around the privacy or security settings on the Website through unforeseen and/or illegal activity. Consequently, you acknowledge that there are circumstances in which your personal information may be accessed by unauthorised persons.

In the event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

15. cMy.Li Policy for Young People

Children under the age of 13 are eligible to use the Website and must not attempt to register with MyLi and/or submit any personal information to us. We don’t knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at legal@cmy.li, and we will delete all relevant information.

We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 17 should not send any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet (including to us) without asking their parents/legal guardians for permission beforehand.

16. Legally-Compelled Disclosures

We believe in privacy and therefore will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personally identifiable information remains private. However, in the event that we are required to disclose personally identifiable information by a court, the police or other law enforcement bodies for their investigations, regulation or other governmental authority we will make such a disclosure without being in violation of this Policy.

17. Business Transitions

If MyLi is acquired by another company or sells all or a portion of its assets to another company, or in the event of a merger, it is likely that user information will be a part of the assets transferred. If as a result of such a business transition information is to be collected, used or disclosed in a manner or for a purpose different from that stated above, MyLi will endeavour to notify all users of such changes beforehand.

18. Consent

By disclosing any information to MyLi through the Website and by using the MyLi Website as a registered user, you are consenting to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by MyLi as set out in this Policy and the Terms and Conditions, and you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United Kingdom and other countries and territories. If you do not consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United Kingdom and other countries and territories, then you should not use the Website as a registered user, which means that many features will be unavailable to you.

When you give your personally identifiable information to MyLi, it may be used by MyLi and its direct and indirect consolidated subsidiaries for the purposes of, for example, providing you services and sending you correspondence, and additionally may be transferred to entities other than MyLi’s affiliates, which entities may be located in countries outside the EEA, including the United States. Each of these countries has different privacy laws that afford varying levels of protection for your personally identifiable information, and such laws may not be as comprehensive as those that exist in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By registering with MyLi, you consent to MyLi’s and its direct and indirect consolidated subsidiaries’ transmission to, and processing of your information in, any jurisdiction, in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

19. Changes to the Privacy Policy

If MyLi makes any changes to this Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed. If you are concerned about how your information is collected, used or disclosed, you should periodically check back at this page. If you have any specific concerns not addressed in the Policy, please contact us using the feedback page on the website.

If you decide that you do not want your personal information to be used in the way described in this Policy, you can send us a notice that you wish to withdraw your consent as set out above by emailing legal@cmy.li. Because the MyLi community relies on users sharing information, withdrawing your consent will mean that you are not able to receive the full benefits of MyLi’s service as a user. Additionally, if you do not provide your consent, or if you withdraw your consent, you should not use the Website as a registered user, which means that many features will be unavailable to you.

20. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 8th October 2012.

Share this page: